Tourist Visa for Spouse of UK National

Tourist Visa Requirements

  1. Original and Valid Passport of the applicant: French Visa applicant must possess a valid passport issued less than 10 years ago. It should be valid for at least 3 months beyond the date of return from France and should contain at least 2 blank ‘Visa’ pages as well. If the applicant is in the possession of any old passports, they should be presented along with copies of previous Visas.
  2. Passport Size Photographs (45 mm X 35 mm): Coloured Passport size photograph taken on white plain background should be glued to the Visa Application Form. The photograph should show all the facial characteristics of the applicant and should not be older than 3 months.
  3. Schengen Visa Application Form: Visa Application Form contains 37 columns which should be filled with due care. The last column for declaration should be filled by the applicant/guardian along with the signatures. Any error in the Application Form will render it invalid.
  4. British Residence Permit- British Residence Permit (Either stamped in the passport or in the form of biometric card) should be presented (Original as well as the copy and should exceed the validity of the requested Visa by 3 months)
  5. Travel Itinerary- The travel itinerary should cover the entire period of stay in France and other countries of the Schengen Zone stating the places of stay along with dates of travel.

6. Following documents should be presented in Original and Copy:

  • A letter from Spouse’s employer - The letter should be less than 3 months old and should specify the starting date of employment, position in the company (designation) along with the salary rates.
  • Last 3 months’ Pay Slips of Spouse
  • Spouse’s Valid Passport
  • Civil Marriage Certificate – The Civil Marriage Certificate should be translated into English or French (if applicable) and should be certified by the relevant embassy.
  • Official translation of the Marriage Certificate

Travel Insurance:

  • The travel insurance should be:
    • 1) Valid for the countries in the Schengen Area
    • 2) Valid for DROM/CTOM as per your itinerary.
  • Minimum Insurance cover of EUR 30,000 (should cover medical fees and repatriation costs)
  • The insurance should cover the entire period of stay in the Schengen area (If the purpose of travel is for winter sports, medical insurance should be valid for those activities)

Travel Documents

  • The applicant should provide for confirmed return ticket to France if he/she is travelling by flight, ferry, train or bus or a booking (fully-paid) from the travel agent of the applicant.

Accommodation

  • The France Schengen Visa Application should be accompanied with rental agreement (if applicable) or confirmed hotel bookings of the applicant stating details like applicant’s name, hotel’s address and contact details along with intended dates of stay for the applicant.
  • If the stay of the applicant is sponsored by the resident of France, then an original “Attestation accursed” must be provided by the sponsor covering the entire period of stay (In case of family visit). The same can be obtained either from any Police Station in France or from the Town Hall.
documents requirement
Complete Guidance
for Documents
requirement
Flight Book
4.0/5.0 4.0 Star

France Schengen Visa Rated 4.0/5.0 Based On User Reviews.



Users Review & Ratings

Hey! That was quick and easy! Thank you for all your assistance in getting this organized
Naj,United Kingdom
I have tried many visa agencies due to my wanderlust but France Schengen visa out stands them all. They have a brilliant team which works to deliver the best services and I know it because I have personally experienced it.
sehmuz,United Kingdom
France Visa has turned out to be a great resource for my family’s visa. They arranged for everything in such a convenient manner. Thanks guys!
Dennis Baah ,United Kingdom