Tourist Visa for Employed/Self-Employed/Retired

Tourist Visa Requirements

  1. Original and Valid Passport of the applicant: French Visa applicant must possess a valid passport issued less than 10 years ago.  It should be valid for at least 3 months beyond the date of return from France and should contain at least 2 blank ‘Visa’ pages as well. If the applicant is in the possession of any old passports, they should be presented along with copies of previous Visas.
  2. Passport Size Photographs (45 mm X 35 mm): Coloured Passport size photograph taken on white plain background should be glued to the Visa Application Form. The photograph should show all the facial characteristics of the applicant and should not be older than 3 months.
  3. Schengen Visa Application Form: Visa Application Form contains 37 columns which should be filled with due care. The last column for declaration should be filled by the applicant/guardian along with the signatures. Any error in the Application Form will render it invalid.
  4. British Residence Permit- British Residence Permit (Either stamped in the passport or in the form of biometric card) should be presented (Original as well as the copy and should exceed the validity of the requested Visa by 3 months)
  5. Travel Itinerary- The travel itinerary should cover the entire period of stay in France and other countries of the Schengen Zone stating the places of stay along with dates of travel.

Documents of Employment Status:

  • Employed
    • Last three months’ pay slips
    • Letter from the Employer stating the position held in the company, salary rates and the starting date in the company ( Letter must be less than 3 months old)
  • Self Employed
    • Letter specifying applicant’s professional activity and starting date of business or source of income (Letter must be less than 3 months old)
    • Revenues from applicant’s solicitor/accountant/Bank Manager or local Chamber of Commerce
    • VAT Certificates
  • Retired
    • Proof of Pension Receipt

Travel Insurance:

  • The travel insurance should be:
    • 1) Valid for the countries in the Schengen Area
    • 2) Valid for DROM/CTOM as per your itinerary.
  • Minimum Insurance cover of EUR 30,000 (should cover medical fees and repatriation costs)
  • The insurance should cover the entire period of stay in the Schengen area (If the purpose of travel is for winter sports, medical insurance should be valid for those activities)

Travel Documents

  • The applicant should provide for confirmed return ticket to France if he/she is travelling by flight, ferry, train or bus or a booking (fully-paid) from the travel agent of the applicant.

Accommodation

  • The France Schengen Visa Application should be accompanied with rental agreement (if applicable) or confirmed hotel bookings of the applicant stating details like applicant’s name, hotel’s address and contact details along with intended dates of stay for the applicant.
  • If the stay of the applicant is sponsored by the resident of France, then an original “Attestation accursed” must be provided by the sponsor covering the entire period of stay (In case of family visit). The same can be obtained either from any Police Station in France or from the Town Hall.
documents requirement
Complete Guidance
for Documents
requirement
Flight Book
5.0/5.05.0 Star
Testimonials
  • I would highly recommend France visa services because everything our so long awaited French Visa is in our hand and complete application process is gone without a Hitch. I am extra happy as my kids always wanted to go to Paris Disney Land. Thanks for making it a dream come true for my kids.

    Donald, Jamaica
  • “You people are excellent service provider and considered our exclusive needs. Every suggestion made was excellent and time constraints. I would definitely go with you again.

    Raj, Pakistan
  • Just a quick note to let you know that I collected my passport today and got a 90 day Schengen visa. Thank you so much for all your great support. Much appreciated!!!

    Richard, Nigeria
  • Thank you very very much, your services are remarkable, thank you for all your help constantly, have a great week ahead.

    Joy, India
  • I would like to extend my regards to your company for exceptional job, for following up on my two visa’s application very well done you have two very happy customers.

    Rose & Lisa, Zimbabwe